Learning

Connecting Faith With Real Life

"To Make Disciples Of Jesus Christ For The Transformation Of The World, So That No One Misses Out On The Grace Of God."

We are a continuously growing and learning church community, and invite you to share your learning interests with us as we continue to strive towards perfection in Christ Jesus.

Adult Sunday School Offerings

Open Door Sunday School Class, Room 108

Leader: Dennis Marchant

Study: Based off current Sermon series


Cornerstone Sunday School Class, Room 109

Leaders: Debbie MarLenna & Sandra Cotton

Study: 1 Timothy & Titus: Fighting the Good Fight, by John Stott

Life Lessons Book 1 of 2 Timothy, Titus, by Max Lucado

Shook Seekers Sunday School Class, Room 132/134

Leaders: Kay Wright & Jim Cyphers

Study: J. Vernon McGee's commentary on Isaiah


Good News Sunday School Class, Room 136

Leaders: Ed & Denise Carbaugh

Study: Lent Study- He Chose the Nails, by Max Lucado

Christian, It's Not What You Think, by Andy Stanley



Encouragers Sunday School Class, Room 112

Leaders: Dale Harrell & Robin Comfort

Study: Praying the Psalms by Juanita Ryan


Friendship Sunday School Class, Room 110

Leaders: Maxine Earley & Frances Garner

Study: The Book of Revelation


Christian Fellowship Sunday School Class, Room 111

Leader: Laura Jane Wright

Study: A Lenten Study- Creed: What Christians Believe and Why


Soncatchers Sunday school Class, Rm. 109 *at 11am

Study: The Book of Job


*All classes meet at 9:45 to 10:45am, with the exception of Soncatchers, which meets at 11am.


For more details about each class, click on the button below:

Adult Weekly Classes & Wednesday "Ignite" Learning Classes

Wednesday Evening "Ignite" Learning Classes: (6:45-8pm)


United Methodist Men’s Bible Study, Room 136

Leader: Bill Zagrocki

Study: Old Testament Prophets


Balancing Acts, Room 108

Leader: Kristina Stephens

Study: Discuss Scriptures, topics, and prayers to help support middle-aged parents with parenting, work, life, and faith.


Strength Finders, Room 112

Leader: Rev. Tim Craig

Study- Pick up a copy of the book: Strenghtfinders 2.0 by Tom Roth & join us!


Weekday Studies:


Monday Bible Study, Room 136, 12:15pm

Leader: Donna Geiger

Christianity & World Religions, April 16-May 21.

"Invitation to Genesis", September- November 19, 2018

"Invitation to the New Testament", January 28- April 1, 2019. 


Thursday Morning Women’s Bible Study, Room 136, 9:30 - 11:00am

Leader: Angie McMillan

Study: What Makes You Happy, by Andy Stanley


For more details about each class, click on the button below:

Nursery for Newborns to Age 2

In the Nursery:

Nursery Coordinator: Amber Walker


Weekday Schedule

·      Tuesday - 6:15 PM - 8:30 PM

·      Wednesday 5:00-6:00 & 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

·      Thursday - 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

·      These times are subject to change as different events and studies are added/ ended. 


On Sundays:

The Nursery is open from 8:00am until Noon on Sundays

* Hours may be extended for special events.


For more Nursery details, click on the button below: 

Children's Ministries (PreK through 5th Grade)

Children's Sunday Classes

9:45 AM - Sunday School Locations

·      Preschool 3 and 4-year-olds - Room 128

·      Kindergarten- Room 127

·      First Grade - Room 125

·      Second Grade - Room 130

·      Third Grade - Room 126

·      Fourth and Fifth Grades - Room 123



11:00 AM - Sunday School Location

·      All Children - Room 129

Children are encouraged to attend worship with their families prior to Sunday School. After "children's time" they will be escorted by Sunday School teachers to the children's wing for a station rotation Sunday School. This will feature cooperative learning through a variety of methods at age specific levels. 


Children's Classes During the Week:


3rd, 4th, and 5th Grade Fellowship– Wednesdays 6:45 p.m. – 8 p.m. in Rm. 132

Leader: Teresa Woodworth

* We will begin a Lenten Study on Wednesday, 2/21


 Kid Zone, (Children ages 0 through 2nd Grade)

Leader: Amber Walker

- will meet in the Nursery Rm. following Bistro Dinner (6:30 p.m.)



Contact Teresa Woodworth for any Children Related Learning Questions at teresawoodworth@greatbridgeumc.com.


Click on the button below for more details on our Children's Ministry:

Student/Youth Ministries (6th through 12th Grade)

Wednesday Ignite Learning Classes for Youth:


Student/Youth Ministries – Meets in the Youth Room at 6:45 pm to 8pm on Wednesday evenings.




Sunday School & Youth Group Fun:


·      Youth Sunday School Class: meets in the Youth Rm. at 9:45am for Sunday School



Youth Group Fun:

Join us from 10:45am until Noon, for Youth Group (ages 6th through 12th Grade)


Our Current Studies:

Below are the Youth Group events for the month of March:


March 4th: Flash Prayer

We will be discussing flash prayer, a way to pray, followed by fun and games!


March 11th: Prayer & Paint 

We will be reviewing prayer and ways to pray, then we will paint prayer rocks together (rocks can be placed around the church or taken home). 


March 18th: Study

We will be discussing the spiritual discipline of study, followed by fun and games!


March 25th: Mission Letters

We will be writing letters to missionaries, the military, etc. to spread the love of Christ to the nations!


Contact Jackson Sanderlin at jacksonsanderlin@greatbridgeumc.com for any Youth Ministry related questions. 


Click on the Info Button Below for more details on Youth Ministries:

Got Questions?

Submit the Form Below, or email Rev. Jessica Hargrove at jessicahargrove@greatbridgeumc.com.